Final Boys Swim Season Awards

2018 UTHS BOYS SWIM TEAM AWARDS

MOST VALAUBLE:            Jacob Johnson, Jakob Lybarger

MOST IMPROVED:            Ethan Filby, Aaron Flemming, Keith Richardson

CAPTAIN:                             Daniel Lopez, Jakob Lybarger

WB6 ACADEMIC TEAM: Ethan Filby, Aaron Flemming, Christian Kincaid,

Jakob Lybarger

NISCA ACADEMIC ALL AMERICAN:  Ethan Filby, Aaron Flemming,

Jakob Lybarger

DAILY DISPATCH ALL-METRO TEAM:  Jacob Johnson, Keith Richardson

Freshman Numerals:  Aydin Copas, Ethan Dobbles, Mateo Garcia, Brenden Johnson,

Jakob King, Kaiden Miller, Kade Morse, Alex Pyevich, Jared Weese,

Aidan Zoller

Sophomore Letter:  Jacob Bull, Grant Diekman, Tanner Earl, Nolan Filby,

Cameron Hetzel, Isaac Mojica, Kanon White

1st Year Letter:  Ethan Filby, Aaron Flemming, Seth Hannah, Ethan Hergert,

Christian Kincaid, Kade Morse, Cody Popejoy, Keith Richardson,

Tajaun Stacy, Christian Tygart, Jared Weese, Tyler Williams,

Elliot Witherspoon, Aidan Zoller

2nd Year Letter:  Jacob Finley, Ryan Hannah, Steven Pyevich, Jacob Sommer,

Cole Stevens

3rd Year Letter:  Jacob Johnson, Daniel Lopez, Jakob Lybarger

Panthers 6th at IHSA Sectional Swim Meet

The boys Panther swim team finished in a solid 6th place with 132 points at the IHSA Sectional Swim Meet held at Rock Island High School.  The 13 team meet was won by Moline with 303 points.  The Panthers were led by Keith Richardson’s 2nd place finish in Diving with 307.35 points.  Other top six finishes were:  Jacob Johnson (50 free-6th-23.38, 100 Back-3rd-57.40), Aaron Flemming (100 Breast-5th-1:06.48), 200 Medley Relay (Johnson, Flemming, Jakob Lybarger, Jacob Sommers-5th-1:45.05), 200 Free Relay (Johnson, Sommer, Lybarger, Ethan Filby-4th-1:34.09, and the 400 Free Relay (Filby, Kade Morse, Ryan Hannah, Cole Stevens-5th-3:46.49).

This concludes the Panthers 2018 Season.

 

Panthers 3rd at WB6, JV’s 2nd

The UTHS Panther Boys Swim Team finished in third place at the Western Big Six Conference Championships at UTHS.  The Panthers just fell short of second by 14 points to Galesburg (252-238).  Everyone was well behind the winner Moline who tallied 344 points. Rock Island finished fourth with 193.  Leading the way with top six performances were:  Keith Richardson (Diving-3rd), Aydin Copas (Diving-5th), Jacob Sommer (200 Free-6th, 100 Free-4th), Jacob Finley (200 IM-6th), Jakob Lybarger (50 free-3rd, 100 Fly-4th), Jacob Johnson (50 free-4th, 100 Back-3rd), Aiden Zoller (500 Free-6th), Aaron Flemming (100 Breast-4th), 200 Medley Relay (Johnson, Steven Pyevich, Lybarger, Sommer-2nd), 200 Free Relay (Johnson, Sommer, Lybarger, Ethan Filby-2nd), and the 400 Free Relay (Filby, Kade Morse, Ryan Hannah, Cole Stevens-4th).

The JV team placed 2nd at the WB6 JV Invitational.  Winner Moline tallied 396 points, followed by UTHS with 328 points, Galesburg with 203, and Rock Island with 150.  Top six finishers were:  Tanner Earl (Diving-3rd), Ryan Hannah (200 Free-3rd), Seth Hannah (200 Free-5th, 500 Free-2nd), Grant Diekman (200 Free-6th, 500 Free-4th), Aaron Flemming (200 IM-4th), Cameron Hetzel (200 IM-5th, 100 Breast-6th), Kanon White (200 IM-6th, 100 Fly-3rd), Ethan Filby (50 Free-2nd), Cole Stevens (50 Free-3rd, 100 Free-3rd), Isaac Mojica (50 Free-4th), Christian Tygart (100 Fly-6th), Kade Morse (100 Free-4th), Tyler Williams (100 Free-5th), Tajaun Stacy (500 Free-3rd, 100 Back-4th), Ethan Hergert (100 Back-2nd), Jared Weese (100 Breast-3rd), Jacob Finley (100 Breast-5th), 200 Medley Relay (Hergert, Flemming, Lopez, Williams-2nd), 200 Free Relay (Morse, Stevens, Finley, Weese-4th), and the 400 Free Relay (Williams, Aidan Zoller, Tygart, Flemming-3rd).

Next Meet:  Saturday-February 17, 2018     IHSA Sectionals

Diving – 9:00 am @ Augustana College

Swimming – 1:00 pm @ Rock Island High School

Panthers Drop Rocks

The UTHS Boys Panther Swim Team finished its dual meet season on a high note, dropping the Rock Island Rocks 111-75 at the Rock Island Swim Pool.  UTHS, now 5-3 on the season, won 8 out of the 12 events.  Winners for the panthers were:  Kade Morse (200 IM-2;23.18), Jacob Johnson (50 Free-24.08, 100 Back-58.17), Keith Richardson (Diving-185.85), Jacob Sommer (100 Free-54.74), Steven Pyevich (100 Breast-1:10.50), 200 Medley Relay (Johnson, Pyevich, Jakob Lybarger, Ethan Filby-1:48.86), and the 400 Free Relay (Lybarger, Sommer, Filby, Johnson-3:46.24).

The JV team crushed the Rocks 107-44 finishing up their dual meet season with a 5-1 record.  The JV team won 9 out of 12 events.  Winners for the Panthers were:  Seth Hannah (200 Free), Aaron Flemming (200 IM), Jared Weese (50 Free), Tanner Earl (Diving), Kanon White (100 Fly), Tyler Williams (100 Free), Tajaun Stacy (500 Free), Jacob Finley (100 Breast), and the 400 Free Relay (Hannah, Ethan Hergert, Stacy, Flemming).

Next Meet:  Saturday-February 10, 2018    Western Big Six Conference @ UTHS

Diving:  8:30 am     Swimming:  Noon

Panthers 7th at UT Invite

The UTHS Boys Panther Swim Team finished in 7th place at its own 12 team Panther Invitational.  The Panthers totaled 91 points.  Moline won the invitational with 278.50 points.  Top six finishers for the Panthers were:  Keith Richardson (Diving-4th-309.10), Jacob Johnson (100 Back-3rd-57.24), 200 Medley Relay (Johnson, Steven Pyevich, Lybarger, Jacob Sommer-6th-1:48.99), and the 200 Free Relay (Johnson, Lybarger, Ethan Filby, Sommer-5th-1:36.66)

Next Meet:  Thursday-February 1, 2018  vs Rock Island @ Rock Island  6:00 pm

Panthers Bedevil Blue Devils

The UTHS Boys Panther Swim Team used its depth to get past Davenport Central 104-78 at the UTHS Swim Pool. The now 4-3 Panthers only won 3 events put used a 1-2-3 finish in both the 200 IM and Diving to get past the Blue Devils. Winners for the Panthers were: Jacob Finley (200 IM-2:26.67), Keith Richardson (Diving-176.60), and Jacob Johnson (100 Back-58.34).

The UTHS Boys JV team continued its winning ways by dunking Davenport Central 137-20.  The now 4-1 Panthers were lead by winners:  Seth Hannah (200 Free, 500 Free), Aaron Flemming (200 IM), Ethan Filby (50 Free), Aydin Copas (Diving), Ethan Hergert (100 Fly, 100 Back), Isaac Mojica (100 Free), Cameron Hetzel (100 Breast), 200 Medley Relay (Mojica, Hetzel, Kanon White, Tyler Williams), 200 Free Relay (Seth Hannah, Alex Pyevich, Ethan Dobbles, Nolan Filby), and the 400 Free Relay (Cody Popejoy, Christian Tygart, Hergert, Hetzel).

Next Meet:  Saturday-January 20, 2018     Panther Invite     @ UTHS

Diving:  8:30 am     Swimming:    1:00 pm

Panthers JV 2nd at Rock Island JV Invite

The UTHS Panther boys JV Swim Team finished in 2nd place, only ten points out of first, at the 6 team Rock Island JV Invite.  The Panthers totaled 473 points to Moline’s 483.  Top six finishes for the Panthers were:  Kade Morse (200 Free-1st), Grant Diekman (200 Free-5th, 500 Free-6th), Aidan Zoller (200 IM-4th), Jared Weese (100 Fly-2nd), Ethan Hergert (100 Fly-5th), Christian Tygart (100 Free-4th), Tajaun Stacy (500 Free-2nd), Ethan Hergert (500 Free-3rd), Tyler Williams (500 Free-4th), Ryan Hannah (100 Back-3rd), Jacob Finley (100 Breast-3rd), Cameron Hetzel (100 Breast-4th), 200 Medley Relay A (Hergert, Finley, Weese, Morse-3rd), 200 Medley Relay B (Isaac Mojica, Hetzel, Tygart, Cody Popejoy-4th), 200 Free Relay A (Hannah, Tygart, Mojica, Williams-3rd), 200 Free Relay B (Zoller, Weese, Finley, Seth Hannah-4th), 400 Free Relay A (Weese, Zoller, Morse, Ryan Hannah-2nd), and the 400 Free Relay B (Stacy, Hergert, Williams, Seth Hannah-5th).

Next Meet:  Tuesday-January 16, 2018  vs Davenport Central @ UTHS   5:00 pm

Panthers 7th at Burlington Invite

The UTHS Boys Panther Swim Team finished in 7th place at the 11 team Burlington Invite.  The Panthers totaled 123 points.  Moline won the meet with 456 points.  Top eight finishers for  the Panthers were:  Jacob Johnson (100 Back-4th-57.94), 200 Medley Relay (Johnson, Steven Pyevich, Jakob Lybarger, Cole Stevens-5th-1:50.17), 200 Free Relay (Jacob Sommer, Stevens, Kade Morse, Ethan Filby-8th-1:43.39), and the 400 Free Relay (Lybarger, Sommer, Filby, Johnson-7th-3:44.22).

Next Meet:  Monday-January 15, 2018  Rock Island JV Invite 12:30 pm  @ Rock Island

Panthers Splash Past Silver Streaks

The UTHS Boys Swim Team evened it record last night at 3-3 as they splashed past the Galesburg Silver Streaks 98-88.  The Panthers won 6 out of the 12 events but used a 1-2 finish in the first event (200 Medley Relay) to get a lead and hold it throughout the meet.  Winners for the Panthers were:  Jacob Johnson (50 free-23.52, 100 Bak-57.72), Keith Richardson (Diving-176.60), Jakob Lybarger (100 Fly-1:00.81), 200 Medley Relay (Johnson, Steven Pyevich, Lybarger, Cole Stevens-1:50.31), and the 200 Free Relay (Jacob Sommer, Stevens, Kade Morse, Ethan Filby-1:41.16).

The JV team improved to 3-1 as they romped over Galesburg 129-41.  The Panthers won 10 out of 12 events.  Winners for the Panthers were:  Seth Hannah (200 Free), Jacob Finley (200 IM, 100 Breast), Isaac Mojica (50 free), Aydin Copas (Diving), Christian Tygart (100 Fly), Tajaun Stacy (100 Free), Tyler Williams (500 Free), 200 Medley Relay (Alex Pyevich, Cameron Hetzel, Kanon White, Mojica), and the 200 Free Relay (Hetzel, Finley, White, Hannah).

Next Meet:  Saturday-January 13, 2018

Burlington Invite   @ Burlington High School      10:00 am

Panthers Varsity 3rd, F/S 4th at Iron Invite

The UTHS Boys Panther Swim Team finished very nicely at the Iron Invite at Normal Community High School.  In the split squad format, the varsity boys finished third in the 8 team field with 298 points, and the Freshman/Sophomore boys finished in 4th with a score of 256 points.  For the varsity boys top six finishes were turned in by Keith Richardson (Diving-2nd-328.15), Jacob Sommer (200 Free-5th-2:04.15), Jacob Johnson (50 Free-3rd-23.99, 100 Back-3rd-56.87), Jakob Lybarger (50 Free-6th-24.71, 100 Fly-4th-1:00.50), Aaron Flemming (100 Breast-6th-1:11.18), 200 Medley Relay (Johnson, Steven Pyevich, Lybarger, Ethan Filby-4th-1:50.35), 200 Free Relay (Sommer, Daniel Lopez, Filby, Jacob Finley-4th-1:43.57), and the 400 Free Relay (Lybarger, Filby, Sommer, Johnson-4th-3:43.87).  Top six finishers for the F/S team were Elliot Witherspoon (Diving-5th-119.90), Aidan Zoller (200 Free-6th-2:13.66), Kade Morse (200 IM-4th-2:25.96, 100 Free-4th-57.66), Cole Stevens 950 free-6th-25.93, 100 Free-5th-58.56), 200 Medley Relay (Ethan Hergert, Jared Weese, Morse, Stevens-5th-2:01.85), 200 Free Relay (Weese, Cameron Hetzel, Zoller, Kanon White-4th-1:56.64), and the 400 Free Relay (Morse, Stevens, Zoller, Hergert-4th-4:05.83).

Next Meet:  Tuesday-January 9, 2018   vs Galesburg @ UTHS     5:00 pm