Panthers 4th at Panther Invite

The UTHS Panther Boys Swim Team finished in a strong 4th place at the 11 team 36th Annual UTHS Panther Invitational.  The Panthers were lead by top three finishes by Eddie Sierra-Lee in Diving (2nd-320.15 pts), Ian Johnson in the 50 Free (3rd-22.45), Jacob Johnson in the 100 Back (3rd-57.29), and the 200 Free Relay (Ian Johnson, Jacob Johnson, Derek Mottet, Diego Hernandez-2nd-1:33.51).  Other top six finishes were swam by 200 Medley Relay (Jacob Johnson, Evan Juarez, Ian Johnson, Mottet (4th-1:46.08), Evan Juarez (200 IM-2:14.07-6th), Ian Johnson (100 Free-50.31-4th), and the 400 Free Relay (Juarez, Jacob Sommer, Jakob Lybarger, Hernandez-3:38.35-6th).  “We swam a really good meet.  The kids got their races out hard and were very good at finishing them.  We were very competitive in a very deep meet.  Jacob Johnson and Jacob Sommer were very, very good today.  Diego Hernandez is bringing down his 500 Free finally, Ian Johnson and Derek Mottet were very consistent in the sprints, and Max Finley and Evan Juarez were right at best times.  We are looking forward to a very strong end of the year finish.”

Next Meet  vs Rock Island     Thursday-February 2, 2017  @ UTHS    5:00 pm

Our seniors will be recognized at the beginning of the meet and a taco dinner will be held for all UTHS swimmers and families after the meet in the cafeteria.

Davenport Central Drops Panthers

Davenport Central came to the UTHS Swim Pool and dropped the Panthers 102-81.  The Blue Devils racked up 11 first places with the Panthers only managing one.  The lone winner for the 3-2 Panthers was Eddie Sierra-Lee in Diving with 182.10 points.  “Davenport Central is a very good team as we had a very good meet and still only managed one win.  We swam the boys in some different events and we had a lot of very good results.  Derek Mottet, Jacob Johnson, Jacob Sommer, Ian Johnson, and Max Finley had some very good swims in different events.  We have not had a chance to get some kids in different events to see what they can do and this was the first chance we had.  With these results it just gives us a little more flexibility in meets.”

The JV team improved its record to 5-0 as they dunked the Blue Devils 119-40.  The young Panthers won all 11 events.  Winners for the Panthers were:  Christian Tygart (200 Free), Tyler Williams (200 IM), Alex Carr (50 Free), Steven Pyevich (100 Fly), Jacob Finley (100 Free), Ethan Filby (500 Free), Ryan Hannah (100 Back), Aaron Flemming (100 Breast), 200 Medley Relay (Hannah, Flemming, Finley, Carr), 200 Free Relay (Jacob Schmall, Isaac Mojica, Tajaun Stacy, Tygart), and the 400 Free Relay (Filby, Carr, Tygart, Finley).  “It was a good meet for the jv’s as we were also able to get the boys in some different events.  It was also good to see the different number of boys win events.  We really swam very well even though we had a meet yesterday.  Christian Tygart, Isaac Mojica, Tyler Williams, Alex Carr, Jacob Finley, Alex Verschoore, and Ryan Hannah were very good.”

Next Meet:  Saturday-January 21, 2017

Panther Invitational @ UTHS

Diving-8:30 am     Swimming-1:00 pm

Panther JV’s 4th at Rock Island JV Meet

The UTHS Boys JV Team finished in 4th place at the 6 team Rock Island JV Invitational.  Top six finishers in the meet were:  Ryan Hannah (200 Free-2nd, 500 Free-5th), Tyler Williams (200 Free-6th), Steven Pyevich (100 Fly-6th), Tristan Linnabery (100 Free-2nd), Aaron Flemming (100 Breast-3rd), 200 Medley Relay (Williams, Flemming, Pyevich, Alex Carr-4th), 200 Free Relay (Cole Stevens, Carr, Hannah, Linnabery-3rd), and the 400 Free Relay (Hannah, Stevens, Williams, Linnabery-2nd).  “It was a good meet to get our JV’s in as they need to get into an invitational type meet to get ready for Conference.  We got them into some different events also to get times on them.  Isaac Mojica, Tyler Williams, Aaron Flemming, Jacob Bull, Christian Tygart, and Kanon White had real good swims.”

Next Meet  Tuesday-January 17, 2017     vs Davenport Central @ UTHS  5:00 pm

Panther 5th at Burlington Invite

The UTHS Panther Boys Swim Team had a strong 5th place finish at the 12 team Burlington Invitational.  The Panther boys tallied 179 points, with Pleasant Valley winning the meet with 414 points.  Top 8 finishers for the Panthers were:  Ian Johnson (50 Free-4th-22.86, 100 Free-3rd-51.13), Jacob Johnson (50 Free-6th-23.68, 100 Back-6th-58.84), 200 Medley Relay (Jacob Johnson, Max Finley, Ian Johnson, Derek Mottet-6th-1:48.34), 200 Free Relay (Ian Johnson, Jacob Johnson, Mottet, Diego Hernandez-2nd-1:33.48), and the 400 Free Relay (Hernandez, Jacob Sommer, Jakob Lybarger, Cole Stevens-7th-3:46.86).  “We swam a much better meet than this past Tuesday.  We finished better, our turns were better, and we had a lot of positive swims.  Maybe the three meets in 5 days was a little much, but we got back to some hard training on Wednesday and Thursday and it showed up in how we swam today.  We had some really nice swims from Jacob Sommer, Jakob Lybarger, Max and Jacob Finley, Jacob Johnson, Derek Mottet, Steven Pyevich, Daniel Lopez, and Diego Hernandez.  We had a real nice swim by our 200 Free Relay in getting second place and having their best time by over a second.”

Next Meet:

Rock Island JV Invitational

Monday-January 16, 2017  @ Rock Island High School  12:30 pm

Panthers Swim Past Silver Streaks

The UTHS Boys Panther Swim Team finished up its 3 meets in 5 days by just getting past Galesburg 97-89 at the Galesburg High School Swim Pool.  The now 3-1 Panthers only won 5 events but used its better depth to pick up the win.  Winner for the Panthers were:  Diego Hernandez (200 Free-1:58.97), Eddie Sierra-Lee (Diving-193.35), Ian Johnson (100 Free-52.04), Jacob Johnson (100 Back-1:01.82), and the 200 Medley Relay (Jacob Johnson, Max Finley, Ian Johnson, Derek Mottet).  “It was not a pretty meet by far.  We did just enough to pick up the win.  We were not sharp in finishing our races or our turns.  It will be good to get back to some work in practice the rest of the week to work on these things.  Our divers did a nice job today, as well as Jacob Sommer in the 200 Free.”

The JV team remained unbeaten as they dropped the Silver Streaks 98-64.  The 4-0 Panthers won 8 out of 12 events.  Winners for the Panthers were:  Ryan Hannah (200 Free), Cole Stevens (50 Free, 100 Free), Steven Pyevich (100 Fly), Aaron Flemming (100 Breast), 200 Free Relay (Jacob Schmall, Isaac Mojica, Cody Popejoy, Ethan Filby), and the 400 Free Relay (Filby, Daniel Lopez, Tyler Williams, Jacob Finley).  “We had some good swims and some off swims.  We just need to get more experience swimming in other pools.  Tyler Williams had a good 200 Free, Aaron Flemming had a couple of good swims, Steven Pyevich had a good Fly, Isaac Mojica a good 500 Free, and Cameron Hetzel had a good 100 Breast.”

Next Meet Burlington Invitational @ Burlington High School

Saturday-January 14, 2017     10:00 AM

Panthers 4th at Normal Invite, F/S 6th

The Panthers came off a Friday night meet at Sterling, got up early, and traveled to Normal for the Normal Invitational on Saturday.  The Panthers came away with a 4th place finish out of 8 teams.  The varsity division was won by Edwardsville with 345 points, followed by Richwoods with 336, Normal with 272, and then UTHS with 269.  The F/S division was won by Normal with 301 points, with the Panthers in 6th place with 237 points.  In the Varsity Division the Panthers were lead by Eddie Sierra-Lee who won the diving competition with 349.30 points.  Other top six finishers were:  Cole Johnson (Diving-6th), Diego Hernandez (200 Free-6th, 500 Free-5th), Ian Johnson (50 Free-3rd, 100 Free-5th), Jacob Johnson (100 Fly-5th, 100 Back-3rd), 200 Medley Relay (Jacob Johnson, Finley, Ian Johnson, Derek Mottet-2nd), 200 Free Relay (Mottet, Jacob Johnson, Hernandez, Ian Johnson-5th), and the 400 Free Relay (Hernandez, Jakob Lybarger, Daniel Lopez, Finley-6th).  In the F/S Division the Panthers were lead by Tanner Earl who won the diving competition with 84 points.  Other top six finishers were:  Jacob Sommer (200 Free-6th, 100 Free-4th), Evan Juarez (200 IM-2nd, 100 Fly-4th), 200 Medley Relay (Juarez, Steven Pyevich, Cole Stevens, Sommer-3rd), 200 Free Relay (Sommer, Tristan Linnabery, Stevens, Juarez-2nd), and the 400 Free Relay (Linnabery, Ryan Hannah, Jacob Finley, Pyevich-6th).  “The boys did a real good job coming off the meet from last night.  We told them that this would be like the state meet, having to swim on Friday, and coming back on Saturday with the same events.  Most of the boys came away with two or three real nice swims, better than the night before.  It was the first 11 dive meet for Eddie and he did real well.  We have one more meet to go with this string of meets and look forward to see how we will do.  It is even harder that all these meets are on the road also!”

Next Meet @ Galesburg      Tuesday-January 10, 2017

Diving – 4:30 pm @ Knox County YMCA

Swimming – 5:30 pm @ Galesburg High School

Panthers Dunk Warriors

The UTHS Boys Swim Team improved their record to 2-1 as they dunked the Sterling Golden Warriors 104-82 at the Duis Recreation Center in Sterling, Illinois.  The Panthers were winners in 8 out of the 12 events.  Leading the way with wins for the Panthers were:  Evan Juarez (200 IM-2:14.10), Ian Johnson (50 Free-23.07, 100 Free-52.87), Eddie Sierra-Lee (Diving-183.90), Jacob Johnson (100 Back-58.55), Max Finley (100 Breast-1:10.67), 200 Medley Relay (Jacob Johnson, Juarez, Ian Johnson, Mottet-1:48.26), and the 200 Free Relay (Mottet, Juarez, Diego Hernandez, Ian Johnson-1:36.44).  “It was a good meet for us coming off our Christmas Break practice schedule.  We got a lot of work in and our attendance was very good.  The boys were a little tired but they really swam hard and we came away with some good solid times.  This was our first meet of a three meets in 5 day span.  Diego Hernandez, Evan Juarez, Max Finley, Tyler Williams, and Steven Pyevich had good days for us.”

The JV team also came up with a win against Sterling 100-50.  The now 3-0 Panthers won 8 out of 11 events.  Winners for the Panthers were:  Ryan Hannah (200 Free), Alex Verschoore (200 IM), Cole Stevens (50 Free), Ethan Filby (100 Free), Steven Pyevich (100 Fly), Aaron Flemming (100 Breast), 200 Medley Relay (Tajaun Stacy, Flemming, Pyevich, Alex Carr), 200 Free Relay (Pyevich, Verschoore, Jacob Schmall, Filby), and the 400 Free Relay (Filby, Tyler Williams, Carr, Daniel Lopez).  “It was great that we had a lot of different kids win events today.  We are getting used to swimming regular events now and it is nice to see improvement every meet.”

Next Meet @ Normal Invite     Saturday-January 7, 2017

Diving-9:00 am            Swimming-12:30 pm