Panthers Swim Past Silver Streaks

The UTHS Boys Panther Swim Team finished up its 3 meets in 5 days by just getting past Galesburg 97-89 at the Galesburg High School Swim Pool.  The now 3-1 Panthers only won 5 events but used its better depth to pick up the win.  Winner for the Panthers were:  Diego Hernandez (200 Free-1:58.97), Eddie Sierra-Lee (Diving-193.35), Ian Johnson (100 Free-52.04), Jacob Johnson (100 Back-1:01.82), and the 200 Medley Relay (Jacob Johnson, Max Finley, Ian Johnson, Derek Mottet).  “It was not a pretty meet by far.  We did just enough to pick up the win.  We were not sharp in finishing our races or our turns.  It will be good to get back to some work in practice the rest of the week to work on these things.  Our divers did a nice job today, as well as Jacob Sommer in the 200 Free.”

The JV team remained unbeaten as they dropped the Silver Streaks 98-64.  The 4-0 Panthers won 8 out of 12 events.  Winners for the Panthers were:  Ryan Hannah (200 Free), Cole Stevens (50 Free, 100 Free), Steven Pyevich (100 Fly), Aaron Flemming (100 Breast), 200 Free Relay (Jacob Schmall, Isaac Mojica, Cody Popejoy, Ethan Filby), and the 400 Free Relay (Filby, Daniel Lopez, Tyler Williams, Jacob Finley).  “We had some good swims and some off swims.  We just need to get more experience swimming in other pools.  Tyler Williams had a good 200 Free, Aaron Flemming had a couple of good swims, Steven Pyevich had a good Fly, Isaac Mojica a good 500 Free, and Cameron Hetzel had a good 100 Breast.”

Next Meet Burlington Invitational @ Burlington High School

Saturday-January 14, 2017     10:00 AM

Panthers 4th at Normal Invite, F/S 6th

The Panthers came off a Friday night meet at Sterling, got up early, and traveled to Normal for the Normal Invitational on Saturday.  The Panthers came away with a 4th place finish out of 8 teams.  The varsity division was won by Edwardsville with 345 points, followed by Richwoods with 336, Normal with 272, and then UTHS with 269.  The F/S division was won by Normal with 301 points, with the Panthers in 6th place with 237 points.  In the Varsity Division the Panthers were lead by Eddie Sierra-Lee who won the diving competition with 349.30 points.  Other top six finishers were:  Cole Johnson (Diving-6th), Diego Hernandez (200 Free-6th, 500 Free-5th), Ian Johnson (50 Free-3rd, 100 Free-5th), Jacob Johnson (100 Fly-5th, 100 Back-3rd), 200 Medley Relay (Jacob Johnson, Finley, Ian Johnson, Derek Mottet-2nd), 200 Free Relay (Mottet, Jacob Johnson, Hernandez, Ian Johnson-5th), and the 400 Free Relay (Hernandez, Jakob Lybarger, Daniel Lopez, Finley-6th).  In the F/S Division the Panthers were lead by Tanner Earl who won the diving competition with 84 points.  Other top six finishers were:  Jacob Sommer (200 Free-6th, 100 Free-4th), Evan Juarez (200 IM-2nd, 100 Fly-4th), 200 Medley Relay (Juarez, Steven Pyevich, Cole Stevens, Sommer-3rd), 200 Free Relay (Sommer, Tristan Linnabery, Stevens, Juarez-2nd), and the 400 Free Relay (Linnabery, Ryan Hannah, Jacob Finley, Pyevich-6th).  “The boys did a real good job coming off the meet from last night.  We told them that this would be like the state meet, having to swim on Friday, and coming back on Saturday with the same events.  Most of the boys came away with two or three real nice swims, better than the night before.  It was the first 11 dive meet for Eddie and he did real well.  We have one more meet to go with this string of meets and look forward to see how we will do.  It is even harder that all these meets are on the road also!”

Next Meet @ Galesburg      Tuesday-January 10, 2017

Diving – 4:30 pm @ Knox County YMCA

Swimming – 5:30 pm @ Galesburg High School

Panthers Dunk Warriors

The UTHS Boys Swim Team improved their record to 2-1 as they dunked the Sterling Golden Warriors 104-82 at the Duis Recreation Center in Sterling, Illinois.  The Panthers were winners in 8 out of the 12 events.  Leading the way with wins for the Panthers were:  Evan Juarez (200 IM-2:14.10), Ian Johnson (50 Free-23.07, 100 Free-52.87), Eddie Sierra-Lee (Diving-183.90), Jacob Johnson (100 Back-58.55), Max Finley (100 Breast-1:10.67), 200 Medley Relay (Jacob Johnson, Juarez, Ian Johnson, Mottet-1:48.26), and the 200 Free Relay (Mottet, Juarez, Diego Hernandez, Ian Johnson-1:36.44).  “It was a good meet for us coming off our Christmas Break practice schedule.  We got a lot of work in and our attendance was very good.  The boys were a little tired but they really swam hard and we came away with some good solid times.  This was our first meet of a three meets in 5 day span.  Diego Hernandez, Evan Juarez, Max Finley, Tyler Williams, and Steven Pyevich had good days for us.”

The JV team also came up with a win against Sterling 100-50.  The now 3-0 Panthers won 8 out of 11 events.  Winners for the Panthers were:  Ryan Hannah (200 Free), Alex Verschoore (200 IM), Cole Stevens (50 Free), Ethan Filby (100 Free), Steven Pyevich (100 Fly), Aaron Flemming (100 Breast), 200 Medley Relay (Tajaun Stacy, Flemming, Pyevich, Alex Carr), 200 Free Relay (Pyevich, Verschoore, Jacob Schmall, Filby), and the 400 Free Relay (Filby, Tyler Williams, Carr, Daniel Lopez).  “It was great that we had a lot of different kids win events today.  We are getting used to swimming regular events now and it is nice to see improvement every meet.”

Next Meet @ Normal Invite     Saturday-January 7, 2017

Diving-9:00 am            Swimming-12:30 pm

Panthers 2nd at Richwoods Triangular

The UTHS Boys Swim Team captured 2nd place at the Richwoods Invitiational.  Host Peoria Richwoods won the meet with 751 points, followed by UTHS with 702, and Normal Community with 645.  The Panther winners were Eddie Sierra-Lee in Diving (193.90), Evan Juarez in the 100 Fly (1:00.46), Ian Johnson in the 100 Free (52.29), and the 200 Free Relay of Derek Mottet, Evan Juarez, Diego Hernandez, and Ian Johnson (1:36.61).  Other top six finishers were:  Diego Hernandez (200 Free-4th, 500 Free-5th), Evan Juarez (200 IM-2nd), Max Finley (200 IM-5th, 100 Breast-2nd), Ian Johnson (50 Free-2nd), Derek Mottet (50 Free-5th, 100 Free-6th), Cole Johnson (Diving-5th), Daniel Lopez (100 Back-5th), Cole Stevens (100 Back-6th), Steven Pyevich (100 Breast-5th), 200 Medley Relay A (Jacob Johnson, Juarez, Ian Johnson, Mottet-2nd), 200 Medley Relay B (Tristan Linnabery, Max Finley, Lopez, Stevens-5th), 200 Free Relay B (Ryan Hannah, Linnabery, Jakob Lybarger, Jacob Sommer-6th), 400 Free Relay A (Hernandez, Sommer, Lybarger, Jacob Johnson-3rd), and the 400 Free Relay B (Ryan Hannah, Lopez, Max Finley, Stevens-6th).  “Considering the work we have put in the last 2 weeks it was a good meet for us. We had 40 out of a possible 59 best of the year swims.  It was a new meet for us and we were able to get everyone in the meet which was great as a lot of our new kids really swam well.  Everyone is starting to get in better shape and we are looking forward to the rest of the year!”

Next Meet vs Sterling Friday-January 6, 2017     4:30 pm   @ Duis Rec Center

Panthers 5th at Clinton Invitational

The UTHS Panther Boys Swim Team finished in a strong fifth place at the ten team Clinton Invitational.  The meet was won by LinnMarr with a score of 384, followed by Muscatine-235, Dubuque Hempstead-196, Dubuque Senior-176, and UTHS with 155.  Ian Johnson was the lone individual winner for the Panthers, winning the 50 Free with a time of 22.47.  Other top eight finishers were:  Ian Johnson (100 Free-50.86-2nd), Evan Juarez (200 IM-2:15.99-2nd, 100 Fly-1:01.21-8th), Diego Hernandez (500 Free-5:43.77-7th), Jacob Johnson (100 Back-1:00.04-3rd), Max Finley (100 Breast-1:12.90-7th), 200 Medley Relay (Jacob Johnson, Finley, Juarez, Ian Johnson-1:47.42-3rd), 200 Free Relay (Derek Mottet, Juarez, Jacob Johnson, Ian Johnson-1:34.52-3rd), and the 400 Free Relay (Hernandez, Jacob Sommer, Jakob Lybarger, Mottet-3:46.79-7th).  “The boys did a very good job today.  We got 23 best times out of 36 swims which is good for this early for an end of the week meet.  We finally got in some hard practices this week and we were a little better coming home in our races.  Ian Johnson had a real nice day for us winning the 50 and coming in 2nd in the 100.  Evan Juarez also picked up a real nice second in the IM and Jacob Johnson was a strong third place finisher in the 100 Back.”

Next Meet Friday-December 30, 2016  at 11:00 AM

UTHS/Peoria Richwoods/Normal Community Triangular at RIchwoods

 

Maroons Dunk Panthers

The UTHS Boys Swim Team traveled to Moline High School and got dunked 120-65.  The 1-1 Panthers were able to win 4 out of the 12 events though against a talented Moline team.  Winners for the Panthers were:  Ian Johnson (50 Free-22.84, 100 Free-52.53), Eddie Sierra-Lee (Diving-188.10), and the 200 Free Relay (Derek Mottet, Evan Juarez, Jacob Johnson, Ian Johnson-1:35.91).  “We were not real sharp tonight, but did not expect it as last Friday we were at home and that might make a difference with this team.  We need to be better away from home as we have a lot of away meets this year.  We are also still working on getting in better shape as a lot of our guys did not swim much in the off season.  So it will be a progression for our guys.  We are working hard in practice and we have Christmas Break coming up where we get some uninterrupted days of practice.”

The JV team improved their record to 2-0 with a 96-64 win over Moline.  Winners for the Panthers were:  Christian Tygart (50 Fly), Tyler Williams (250 Free), Jacob Finley (50 Breast), and the 200 Free Relay (Seth Hannah, Jacob Schmall, Cody Popejoy, Isaac Mojica).  “It was a hard meet for the boys as we were away and we are pretty inexperienced, especially in someone else’s pool.  The more meets we are in, the better we will be.  Tyler Williams, Cole Stevens, Christian Tygart, and Tristan Linnabery had good days.

Next Meet Saturday-December 17, 2016

Clinton Invitational at Clinton High School    10:00 am

Hempstead Edges Panthers in Triangular

Dubuque Hempstead edged the UTHS Panther Boys Swim Team in a triangular at the East Moline Municipal Swimming Pool.  Hempstead scored 133 points, UTHS with 126 points, and Macomb rounded out the three team meet with 25 points.  The Panthers were able to win 5 out of the 11 events.  Winners for the Panthers were:  Evan Juarez (200 IM-2:16.75), Ian Johnson (50 Free-22.44, 100 Free-51.38), 200 Medley Relay (Jacob Johnson, Max Finley, Juarez, Ian Johnson-1:46.38), and the 200 Free Relay (Derek Mottet, Juarez, Jacob Johnson, Ian Johnson-1:35.11).  “It was a very good meet for us.  It was competitive in every event and we got some excellent early season swims.  We saw where we are lacking a little and need to shore up those events.  It was our first home meet and we swam like I thought we could.  We got some excellent swims out of Ian Johnson, Derek Mottet, Jacob Sommer, Jakob Lybarger, and Daniel Lopez.  We also got continued improvement out of Diego Hernandez and Jacob Johnson.  We just need to keep working in practice and dropping our times every meet.”

The JV team was victorious in the triangular winning with 131 points, to Dubuque Hempstead 91, and Macomb with 13.  Winners for the Panthers were:  Ryan Hannah (150 Free, 250 Free), Jacob Finley (100 IM), Ethan Filby (50 Free), Daniel Lopez (50 Fly), Tristan Linnabery (50 Back), Steven Pyevich (50 Breast), and the 200 Medley Relay (Tyler Williams, Alex Carr, Steven Pyevich, Christian Tygart).  “It was a very good meet by our younger kids.  Some of them got into 100’s which was new to them.  We also got some good races out of the returners getting them ready to move up to the varsity level.”

Next Meet Tuesday-December 13, 2016  at Moline High School     5:00 pm

Panthers Cage Greyhounds

The Boys Panther Swim Team opened its 2017 dual meet season by caging the Burlington Greyhounds 99-71 at the Burlington High School Swim Pool.  The Panthers won 9 out of 11 events at the dual meet.  Winners for the Panthers were:  Diego Hernandez (500 Free-5:54.02), Max Finley (200 IM-2:27.73), Ian Johnson (50 Free-22.68, 100 Free-52.38), Evan Juarez (100 Fly-1:00.81), Jacob Johnson (100 Back-1:04.39), 200 Medley Relay (Jacob Johnson, Finley, Juarez, Ian Johnson-1:48.15), 200 Free Relay (Derek Mottet, Juarez, Jacob Johnson, Ian Johnson-1:35.35), and the 400 Free Relay (Hernandez, Jacob Sommer, Jakob Lybarger, Mottet-3:47.41).  “We had a really good meet for the first one of the year.  Most of the boys are way ahead of where they were last year at this time.  They also really battled all meet long against a much improved Burlington team.  Some really good swims were turned in by Jacob Sommer, Derek Mottet, Ian Johnson, Daniel Lopez, and Evan Juarez.”

The JV team also opened up its season by downing Burlington 98-64.  The young Panthers won 6 out of 11 events.  Winners for the Panthers were:  Tyler Williams 9150 Free), Steven Pyevich (50 Fly), Seth Hannah (250 Free), Tajaun Stacy (50 back), 100 Medley Relay (Aaron Flemming, Alex Verschoore, Cameron Hetzel, Cody Popejoy), and the 200 Free Relay (Seth Hannah, Ryan Hannah, Christian Tygart, Williams).  “It was a good experience for all of the JV kids.  We have a lot of first year kids and we only had a couple of disqualifications.  All of them got in three or four races and did well in all of them.”

Next Meet:  Triangular vs Dubuque Hempstead and Macomb

Friday-December 9, 2017     5:00 pm     @ UTHS