Panthers Give Out Awards At Awards Banquet

2016

U.T.H.S. GIRLS SWIM TEAM

AWARDS

MOST VALUABLE:                        Caitlin Dassow, Abby Jansen, Brandi LaFountaine

MOST IMPROVED:                        Kendra Diamond, Alejandra Olvera

CAPTAIN:                                       Abby Jansen, Brittni LaFountaine

WESTERN BIG 6 ALL-ACADEMIC:        Abby Jansen, Brittni LaFountaine,

Becky Phillips, Alexa Swanson, Grace Timler

WESTERN BIG 6 ALL-CONFERENCE: Caitlin Dassow, Kendra Diamond,

Abby Jansen, Brandi LaFountaine, Brittni LaFountaine

NISCA ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICAN:  Brittni LaFountaine, Grace TImler

DAILY DISPATCH ALL-METRO:          Caitlin Dassow, Kendra Diamond,

Abby Jansen, Brandi LaFountaine, Brittni LaFountaine

FRESHMAN NUMERALS:            Autumn Dillin, Mia Franks, Alexis Friend,

Jaylie Marberry, Paige Tygart

SOPHOMORE LETTER:                Cinthya Becerril, Evita Fazliu

1ST YEAR LETTER:             Natalie Davis, Alexis DeFrieze, Mia Franks, Becky Phillips

Alexa Swanson

2ND YEAR LETTER:             Kendra Diamond, Brandi LaFountaine, Ali Ogden,

Hannah Shoppa, Grace Timler

3RD YEAR LETTER:             Caitlin Dassow, Alejandra Olvera-Garcez, Kaisa Sommer

4TH YEAR LETTER:             Abby Jansen, Brittni LaFountaine

Panthers 4th at IHSA Sectionals

The UTHS Girls Swim Team finished in a strong fourth place finish at the Rock Island IHSA Sectional Swim Meet.  The Panthers placed in the top six in 8 out of the 12 events to finish their fine season.  Dunlap was the winner of the meet with 278 points, followed by Peoria Notre Dame with 271, Rock Island with 179, and UTHS with 170.  Top six finishes for the Panthers were:  Abby Jansen (200 Free-2nd-1:58.01, 100 Back-4th-1:00.03), Kendra Diamond (200 Free-6th-2:02.38, 500 Free-2nd-5:19.68), Caitlin Dassow (200 IM-4th-2:16.39, 100 Fly-3rd-59.55 school record), Brandi LaFountaine (50 Free-6th-25.89, 100 Back-3rd-59.67), 200 Medley Relay (Brandi LaFountaine, Brittni LaFountaine, Caitlin Dassow, Abby Jansen-2nd-1:53.42), and the 400 Free Relay (Dassow, Diamond, Brandi LaFountaine, Jansen-3rd-3:46.04).  “We swam a real good meet with lifetime bests, but we just could not get over the hump and get to the next level to get some state qualifiers.  The girls were fighters all day as they really worked hard in all their races.  Cailtin got a school record in the 100 Fly to reward her with her fine swim!  The girls should be very proud for having a great season!  We lost a lot of kids from last year, but they battled all year, winning the WB6 Conference, and just coming up 3 points short of having another undefeated season.  I am very proud of all of them and all the hard work they put in this year!  It was my job to get them to the next level and I did not get it done.  We have an outstanding senior class both swimming wise and academic wise and I wish them all the best!  I look forward to all the returning swimmers next year to continue the fine swimming at UTHS.”

End of Season

Panthers Are Western Big Six Champions

The UTHS Girls Swim Team made it Back-To-Back Western Big Six Championships by edging Rock Island 292-290 at the Western Big Six Championship Swim Meet held at Galesburg High School.  The Panthers won an outstanding 9 out of 12 events, winning all nine events in a row.  The Panthers were lead by Conference Championships won by:  Abby Jansen (200 Free-1:59.01, 100 Free-54.27), Caitlin Dassow (200 IM-2:15.34, 100 Fly-59.83), Brandi LaFountaine (50 Free-25.86, 100 Back-59.82), Kendra Diamond (500 Free-5:20.04), 200 Medley Relay (Brandi LaFountaine, Brittni LaFountaine, Dassow, Jansen-1:54.68), and the 200 Free Relay (Brandi LaFountaine, Dassow, Diamond, Jansen-1:43.60).  Other top six finishers were:  Grace Timler (Diving-4th-250.65), Alexis DeFrieze (Diving-6th-205.15), Diamond (200 Free-2nd-2:01.40), Ali Ogden (200 IM-5th-2:31.25, 100 Breast-4th-1:16.55), Kaisa Sommer (100 Back-5th-1:05.65), and the 400 Free Relay (Diamond, Alejandra Olvera, Sommer, Brittni LaFountaine-2nd-4:01.32).  “It was a fantastic meet by all of our girls.  When you only win by 2 points, everyone had a hand in it.  We needed every girl swimming their best times, and we got that.  We really got off to a nice start by winning the Medley Relay, and we just got on a roll winning 9 events in a row.  We got great performances by our relays, and our number ones in the individual races.  We got some big time drops from Kendra, Caitlin, and Abby.  We got some clutch performances from Grace and Alexis on diving, and Ali, Brittni, Brandi, Alejandra, and Kaisa in swimming.  The 200 Free Relay also broke our school record, which was the icing on the cake.  Now we will get ready for Sectional but we will enjoy this Championship!”

The JV team finished in 4th place at the Western Big Six JV Invitational  Leading the way with a win was Alejandra Olvera in the 100 Free.  Other top six finishes were:  Mia Franks (50 Free-5th, 100 Free-5th), Natalie Davis (3rd-100 Back), 200 Medley Relay (Davis, Olvera, Franks, Hannah Shoppa-3rd),  200 Free Relay (Franks, Shoppa, Cinthya Becerril, Grace Timler-3rd), and the 400 Free Relay (Becerril, Shoppa, Davis, Ali Ogden-3rd).  “It was a great way to end the season.  The girls swam great!  Alejandra had a great meet in winning the 100 Free.  We look forward to everyone helping us at the next level next year!”

Next Meet     IHSA Sectional Swim Meet     Saturday-November 12, 2016

Diving @ Augustana College     9 am     Swimming @ Rock Island High School     1 pm

Panthers Announce Awards Banquet

The UTHS Girls Swim Team Awards Banquet will be held on Monday-November 21, 2016, in the UTHS Cafeteria, from 6-8 pm.  All UTHS girls swimmers/divers and their families are invited.  Each person should bring their own table service, one covered meat dish (enough to feed 6 people), and one dessert or salad.  Drinks will be provided by the UTHS Booster Club.

Panthers Surge Past Moline to Win

Down by 8 with only 5 events to go, the UTHS Girls Swim Team used a 1-2 finish in the 500 Free, 100 Back, 100 Breast, and a win in the 400 Free Relay to surge past the Moline Maroons 97-89 on “Senior Night” at the UTHS Swim Pool.  The Panthers won 9 out of 12 events to improve their record to 6-1 on the season.  Winners for the Panthers were:  Abby Jansen (200 Free-2:01.78, 500 Free-5:31.50), Caitlin Dassow (100 Fly-1:02.79), Brandi LaFountaine (50 Free-25.77, 100 Free-58.15), Kendra Diamond (100 Back-1:04.71), Ali Ogden (100 Breast-1:17.57), 200 Medley Relay (Brandi LaFountaine, Ogden, Dassow, Diamond-2:00.06), and the 400 Free Relay (Dassow, Brandi LaFountaine, Diamond, Jansen-3:50.45).  “It was an exciting meet for us and a good experience for our seniors on their last dual meet of their high school career.  The girls never got down after getting behind, and just kept after it the whole meet.  Ali Ogden’s and Brittni LaFountaine’s 1-2 finish in the 100 Breast was unexpected and were fantastic swims by both of them in a clutch situation.  They both work very hard and it was nice to see them have a nice time drop.  We had real good swims by everyone, and everyone was on board on splitting up relays to get more points.  Congrats to our seniors:  Abby Jansen, Brittni LaFountaine, Alejandra Olvera-Garcez, Becky Phillips, Hannah Shoppa, Alexa Swanson, and Grace Timler.  We will now get ready for the Conference meet.  It will be fun!”

The JV team finished their dual meet season 3-2 by dropping the Maroons 56-46.  Winners for the Panthers were:  Autumn Dillin (100 Fly), Cinthya Becerril (100 Back), 200 Medley Relay (Becerril, Alexis DeFrieze, Dillin, Evita Fazliu), 200 Free Relay (Becky Phillips, Alexa Swanson, Dillin, Timler), and the 400 Free Relay (Dillin, Becerril, Jaylie Marberry, Alexis Friend).  “The girls have come a long way and it was nice to see them finish with best times and a win.  Now they get to experience a Conference meet.”

Next Meet:  WB6 Conference Swim Meet     Saturday-November 5, 2016

Diving:  Knox County YMCA     8:30 am

Swimming:  Galesburg High School     Noon

Panthers Swim Past Panthers

The UTHS Panther Girls Swim Team traveled to their twin sister’s pool, the Washington Panthers, and swam away with a 103-81 win.  The 5-1 UTHS Panthers won 11 out of 12 events in the meet.  Winners for the UTHS Panthers were:  Caitlin Dassow (200 Free-2:06.63, 100 Free-59.50), Kendra Diamond (200 IM-2:23.34, 100 Fly-1:07.73), Abby Jansen (50 Free-26.02, 500 Free-5:28.96), Kaisa Sommer (100 Back-1:08.16), Brittni LaFountaine (100 Breast-1:19.18), 200 Medley Relay (Sommer, Diamond, Jansen, LaFountaine-2:06.36), 200 Free Relay (LaFountaine, Dassow, Ali Ogden, Jansen-1:51.49), and the 400 Free Relay (Diamond, Dassow, Sommer, Brandi LaFountaine-4:02.13).  “It was a challenging meet for us and there was no JV so one heat of everything.  The events run real quick and the girls had to get used to that.  We need to still work on our second half of our races but we did have some good swims turned in.”

Next meet vs Moline     Tuesday-October 25, 2016     @ UTHS     5:00 PM

SENIOR NIGHT

 

Panthers 4th at Galesburg Invite

The Panthers Girls Swim Team finished in 4th place at the 6 team Galesburg Invitational.  The meet was won by Dunlap with a score of 465 points, with Panthers earning 171 points.  The Panthers were lead by Caitlin Dassow who won the 500 Free in a time of 5:31.26.  Dassow also turned in a 4th place finish in the 200 Free (2:06.05).  Other top six finishers were Abby Jansen (200 IM-3rd-2:22.34, 100 Back-3rd-1:01.96), Kendra Diamond (200 Free-6th-2:09.44, 100 Back-5th-1:06.59), Brandi LaFountaine (100 Free-6th-59.71), 200 Medley Relay (LaFountaine, Ali Ogden, Kaisa Sommer, Jansen-6th-2:03.07), 200 Free Relay (LaFountaine, Dassow, Diamond, Jansen-4th-1:49.61), and the 400 Free Relay (Dassow, Diamond, Sommer, Ogden-5th-4:14.13).  “Not a great meet for us, but we did have some kids work real hard and get close to their best times.  We have to get better at fighting thru some tiredness as that will make us a much better team when we are rested.  I thought we swam a little better the 2nd half of the meet after we did a little wake up set during the first break.  Maybe we need to warm-up a little harder right now.”

Next Meet @ Washington      Thursday-October 20, 2016     5:00 pm

The meet is at the:

Five Points Washington Rec Center

360-N Wilmore Road

Washington, IL 61571

 

I-74 East to War Memorial Drive (Rt 150) Exit

Go across bridge and stay to right to go east on War Memorial

Rt 150 will turn into US 24 East to Washington

Take the Business US 24 exit to the right

You will come to a stoplight and turn left. The street will curve to the right and will take you into the city.

Turn left on Wilmore (CVC/Walgreens) and the pool will be on left (fire station/library/pool)

Panthers Finish 6th at UT Invite

The UTHS Girls Swim Team finished in a very competitive 6th place finish at the 11 team UT Panther Invite.  The meet was won by Dunlap with 284 points.  The Panthers finished with 121 points, just one point out of 5th, and 3 points out of 4th.  The Panthers were lead by Abby Jansen who racked up a third place finish in the 200 Free (2:03.98), and a second place finish in the 100 Free (56.13).  Other top six finishers were Caitlin Dassow (100 Fly-5th-1:03.47), 200 Medley Relay (Jansen, Brittni LaFountaine, Dassow, Brandi LaFountaine-5th-1:59.81), and the 400 Free Relay (Dassow, Kendra Diamond, Brandi LaFountaine, Jansen-3:56.81-4th).  “It was a very competitive swim meet, fast and deep.  I thought we competed real well as this was a hard week of practices being the first week of our fall break.  I was really pleased with our divers as this was their first meet doing 11 dives and they completed them all.  This will really help us in our championship meets later in the year.  Brittni LaFountaine and Natalie Davis really had good days for us also.”

Next Meet @ Galesburg Invitational      Saturday-October 15, 2016

Diving-9:00 am  Knox County YMCA           Swimming-1:00 pm  Galesburg High School

Panthers Win Sprint Classic

The UTHS Panther girls won their 4th straight Panther Sprint Classic piling up 494 points to second place Macomb’s 281.  Leading the way for the Panthers in the sprint type events were:  Abby Jansen (100 IM-1:05.04, 100 Free-56.45), Caitlin Dassow (250 Free-2:40.25), Brandi LaFountaine (50 Back-28.62 Meet Record), Ali Ogden (50 Breast-36.23), and the 100 Medley Relay (Brandi LaFountaine, Brittni LaFountaine, Dassow, Jansen-58.53).  Other top three finishers were:  Brittni LaFountaine (100 IM-1:10.34-2nd, 50 Breast-36.55-2nd), Ogden (100 IM-1:11.66-3rd), Dassow (150 Free-1:32.13-2nd), Brandi LaFountaine (50 Fly-29.24-2nd), Kaisa Sommer (50 Fly-30.48-3rd, 250 Free-2;54.82-2nd), Kendra Diamond (100 Free-1:00.95-3rd), 100 Medley Relay B (Sommer, Alejandra Olvera, Ogden, Mia Franks-1:04.29-2nd), 100 Free Relay A (Brittni LaFountaine, Sommer, Diamond, Olvera-55.06-3rd), and the 200 Free Relay A (Jansen, Dassow, Diamond, Brandi LaFountaine-1:46.88-2nd).  “It was a good meet for everyone.  It was different events and that made it fun.  It was also a quick meet as tonight is our Homecoming Dance and the girls needed to get out of here early.  This meet was a good way for us to end the week.  We got everyone on the team in the meet and the girls had a good time swimming different things.”

Next Meet:  UTHS Panther Invite @ UTHS     Saturday-October 8, 2016

Diving – 8:30 am     Swimming – 1:00 pm